Used SUVs Worth Buying in Kenya, Ranked From Money Pit to Safe Bet

White facelifted Toyota RAV4 Hybrid (AXAH52) Limited, one of the best SUVs in Kenya

Walk any car yard in Kenya and the SUVs outnumber almost everything else. Most of them are second-hand Japanese imports, a few are local-assembly or franchise-dealer cars, and the price gap between a good one and a bad one is often just a few hundred thousand shillings. Picking the best SUV in Kenya for your money comes down to two things: what goes wrong as the car ages, and whether parts and mechanics exist to fix it here. This ranking counts down from the riskiest buy to the safest. Every car on it can still be imported under the eight-year rule or bought locally.



The Ranking at a Glance

Prices are typical asking prices on Kenyan listing sites for 2019 and newer cars, checked in November 2026 and converted at KSh 129.94 to the dollar (Central Bank of Kenya rate, 2 November 2026). Treat them as bands, not quotes. Mileage, grade and condition move a car well outside them.

RankSUVTypical price in KenyaVerdict
10Range Rover Evoque (L551)$50,000 to $61,600 (KSh 6.5M to 8M)Money pit
9Mercedes-Benz GLC (X253)$42,300 to $60,800 (KSh 5.5M to 7.9M)Costly to keep
8Nissan X-Trail (T32)$21,500 to $30,000 (KSh 2.8M to 3.9M)Cheap, but the gearbox is a gamble
7Honda CR-V (RW)$30,800 to $40,800 (KSh 4M to 5.3M)Good car, thin local support
6Subaru Forester (SK)$25,400 to $32,300 (KSh 3.3M to 4.2M)Capable, needs a careful owner
5Mazda CX-5 (KF)$23,900 to $26,900 (KSh 3.1M to 3.5M)Strong value in petrol form
4Toyota Fortuner (AN160)$46,200 to $53,900 (KSh 6M to 7M)Tough, if driven the way diesels like
3Toyota Harrier (XU80)$34,600 to $50,000 (KSh 4.5M to 6.5M)Comfort with Toyota running gear
2Toyota RAV4 (XA50)$32,300 to $42,300 (KSh 4.2M to 5.5M)Near-perfect all-rounder
1Toyota Land Cruiser Prado (J150)$50,000 to $69,300 (KSh 6.5M to 9M)Safe bet

10. Range Rover Evoque (L551)

White 2019 Range Rover Evoque R-Dynamic (L551)
Photo: Vauxford, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Years to buy2019 to 2021, with full dealer history
Engine to pickD180 2.0 diesel or P250 2.0 petrol
Price in Kenya$50,000 to $61,600 (KSh 6.5M to 8M), typical
Biggest riskElectrical faults and parts prices

The second-generation Evoque arrived in 2019 with a cleaner design, a stiffer body and, on many versions, a mild-hybrid system. It looks expensive, rides well on tarmac and sells on the badge as much as anything.

It sits last because of what happens after the warranty. Owners in the UK’s 2024 Driver Power survey ranked the Evoque last for running costs among the top 50 models, and Land Rover remains one of the brands owners report the most early faults with. In Kenya, where specialist Land Rover workshops are few and parts often come from abroad, a sensor or module fault that would be a nuisance in Europe can sideline the car for weeks.

If you want one anyway, buy only with a dealer service record, scan it for stored fault codes, and budget for a specialist rather than a general garage. The diesel suits long highway runs; the petrol drinks heavily in traffic.


9. Mercedes-Benz GLC (X253)

White facelifted Mercedes-Benz GLC (X253)
Photo: Mr.choppers, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Years to buy2019 to 2022 facelift
Engine to pickGLC 200 or 300 petrol for town; 220d for long trips
Price in Kenya$42,300 to $60,800 (KSh 5.5M to 7.9M)
Biggest riskElectrics, diesel particulate filter, repair costs

The GLC is the easiest German SUV to live with here: comfortable, well built inside and widely available as a right-hand-drive import from Japan and the UK. The 2019 facelift brought newer engines and updated tech, and that’s the version the eight-year rule now leaves you with anyway.

It ranks low on cost, not on catastrophe. What Car’s 2023 reliability survey placed the GLC 24th of 32 large SUVs, with most complaints about electrics, sensors and warning lights, and some diesel owners facing expensive particulate-filter repairs. None of that is unusual for a premium German car, but every one of those fixes costs far more in Nairobi than the equivalent job on a Toyota.

Buy a petrol if most of your driving is in town, ask for proof that the recall work was done, and keep a budget aside for the first year. A well-kept GLC is a lovely car; a neglected one is a slow drain.


Used luxury SUVs ranked
Further Reading
Used Luxury SUVs Worth Buying, Ranked From Money Pit to Safe Bet
More premium SUVs ranked on reliability and running costs, including which ones Kenyans can import.

8. Nissan X-Trail (T32)

Japanese-market Nissan X-Trail 20X (NT32), the T32 generation common in Kenya
Photo: Tokumeigakarinoaoshima, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Years to buy2019 to 2022 (the last T32s)
Engine to pick2.0 petrol, with CVT fluid records
Price in Kenya$21,500 to $30,000 (KSh 2.8M to 3.9M)
Biggest riskThe Jatco CVT gearbox

The T32 X-Trail is the same car Americans know as the 2014 to 2020 Nissan Rogue. It’s roomy, comfortable and one of the cheapest ways into a modern SUV here: the typical Nissan X-Trail price in Kenya for a 2019 car sits around KSh 2.8 million to 3.9 million. Nissan replaced it in Japan with the e-Power T33 in July 2022, so only the last few years of T32 production still clear the import age limit.

The low price has a reason. Its Jatco CVT is the same family that pushed Nissan into US class-action settlements and extended warranties on the Rogue. Many X-Trails run fine for years, but a CVT that has cooked its fluid in traffic or on steep roads is expensive to replace, and that risk drags the car down this list.

Buy one with service records showing CVT fluid changes, drive it long enough to get the gearbox hot, and walk away from any judder, slip or flaring revs. The hybrid version adds complexity without fixing the gearbox question.


7. Honda CR-V (RW)

Red 2019 Honda CR-V EX with the 1.5 turbo
Photo: Vauxford, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Years to buy2019 to 2022
Engine to pick1.5 turbo with clean oil records, or the hybrid
Price in Kenya$30,800 to $40,800 (KSh 4M to 5.3M), typical
Biggest riskOil dilution on the 1.5 turbo; fewer specialists

The fifth-generation CR-V is one of the most practical SUVs on this list, with a huge cabin, a comfortable ride and, in Japan, a seven-seat option. Imports come with either the 1.5 turbo petrol or the 2.0 hybrid, and both are economical for their size.

Two things hold it back. The 1.5 turbo had a known problem with fuel getting into the engine oil, mainly in cold climates, and Honda extended the warranty on 2017 and 2018 US CR-Vs because of it. Kenya’s climate makes that far less likely, but short trips and poor servicing don’t help. The bigger issue is support: Honda parts and experienced mechanics are thinner on the ground here than Toyota’s, so repairs take longer and cost more.

Check the dipstick for a raised oil level or a fuel smell, ask for oil-change records, and make sure there’s a Honda-competent garage near where you live before you buy.


6. Subaru Forester (SK)

Silver Subaru Forester SK e-Boxer with the Lineartronic CVT
Photo: Dinkun Chen, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Years to buy2019 to 2022
Engine to pick2.5 petrol for simplicity
Price in Kenya$25,400 to $32,300 (KSh 3.3M to 4.2M)
Biggest riskCVT and boxer engine care, specialist servicing

The Forester has a loyal following in Kenya for good reason: permanent all-wheel drive, good ground clearance and a body that copes well with rough roads. The SK generation launched in Japan in 2018 with a 2.5 petrol and a 2.0 e-Boxer mild hybrid, and a 1.8 turbo joined in late 2020. The typical Subaru Forester price in Kenya for a 2019 or 2020 car runs from about KSh 3.3 million to 4.2 million.

It lands mid-table because it asks more of its owner than a Toyota does. All SKs use Subaru’s Lineartronic CVT, which wants the correct fluid and sensible driving, and the boxer engine needs a mechanic who knows it. The oil-consumption problems that gave older Foresters a bad name belong mostly to earlier engines, but a neglected SK can still be expensive.

Pick the 2.5 petrol unless you specifically want the e-Boxer, find a Subaru specialist before you buy, and check CVT behaviour carefully on the test drive.


5. Mazda CX-5 (KF)

Red 2019 Mazda CX-5 (KF), a right-hand-drive UK car
Photo: Vauxford, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Years to buy2019 to 2022
Engine to pick2.0 or 2.5 Skyactiv-G petrol
Price in Kenya$23,900 to $26,900 (KSh 3.1M to 3.5M)
Biggest riskThe 2.2 diesel on short, slow trips

The second-generation CX-5 feels more expensive than it is, drives better than most rivals and uses a conventional six-speed automatic rather than a CVT. The typical Mazda CX-5 price in Kenya for a 2019 or 2020 car is around KSh 3.1 million to 3.5 million, which makes it one of the best-value buys on this list.

The catch is the diesel. The 2.2 Skyactiv-D (badged XD) is strong and economical on long runs, but it dislikes short trips and crawling traffic, where its particulate filter can’t regenerate and soot builds up. Many Kenyan imports are diesels, so read the badge and the grade code before you fall for one.

Buy the petrol unless you do long highway runs every week. It’s simple, durable and cheaper to keep, and it’s the reason the CX-5 ranks this high.


Lexus GX vs Prado
Further Reading
Lexus GX 460 or Land Cruiser Prado 150: Same Bones, Different Bills
The same truck underneath, two very different ownership costs, and which one you can actually import.

4. Toyota Fortuner (AN160)

White and black Toyota Fortuner Legender (AN160 facelift)
Photo: Captainmorlypogi1959, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Years to buy2019 onwards
Engine to pick2.8 1GD diesel
Price in Kenya$46,200 to $53,900 (KSh 6M to 7M)
Biggest riskParticulate filter on cars that never see the open road

The Fortuner is a seven-seat SUV built on the same ladder frame as the Revo-generation Hilux, with the same 2.8 and 2.4 GD diesels. It’s tough, easy to fix and backed by Toyota parts everywhere. Japan never sold it, so Fortuners in Kenya come through the local Toyota network or as imports from markets such as South Africa and Thailand.

It would rank higher if not for the diesel particulate filter. The GD engines in early cars had well-documented filter problems, and Toyota’s fixes, including a manual regeneration switch from mid-2018, mean a 2019 or later car is the one to buy. Even then, a Fortuner that spends its life in town traffic can clog its filter. The engine itself sits among the Toyota diesels with the strongest records.

Buy a 2.8 with service history, ask how and where it was driven, and plan a regular long run if you live in town. It’s also heavier and thirstier than the crossovers above, so it suits people who actually leave the tarmac.


3. Toyota Harrier (XU80)

Dark blue fourth-generation Toyota Harrier (XU80)
Photo: Dinkun Chen, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Years to buy2020 onwards (XU80); 2019 for the last XU60
Engine to pick2.0 petrol or 2.5 hybrid
Price in Kenya$34,600 to $50,000 (KSh 4.5M to 6.5M) for XU80; $26,200 to $32,300 (KSh 3.4M to 4.2M) for a 2019 XU60
Biggest riskPaying luxury money for a well-dressed RAV4

The Harrier is Toyota’s upmarket crossover, and the fourth generation, sold in the US as the Venza from 2021 to 2024, went on sale in Japan in June 2020. Toyota’s launch release lists a 2.0 Dynamic Force petrol with the Direct Shift-CVT and a 2.5 hybrid. The typical Toyota Harrier price in Kenya runs from about KSh 4.5 million to 6.5 million for this generation.

It ranks this high because underneath the soft-touch cabin it’s mostly RAV4: the same platform, engines and gearboxes, with Toyota’s parts network behind it. The petrol uses a CVT, but it’s Toyota’s launch-gear design, which has a far better record than the Jatco units in the X-Trail. The hybrid has no belt CVT at all.

Buy a 2020 or later XU80 if the budget allows. A 2019 XU60 is cheaper and still sound, but avoid the 2.0 turbo version unless you’ve found a specialist for it.


2. Toyota RAV4 (XA50)

Grey Toyota RAV4 Adventure (XA50)
Photo: マダムのおじいちゃん, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Years to buy2019 onwards
Engine to pick2.0 petrol (MXAA54) or 2.5 hybrid
Price in Kenya$32,300 to $42,300 (KSh 4.2M to 5.5M)
Biggest riskVery little; check for accident repairs

The fifth-generation RAV4 does almost everything well. It’s roomy, economical, comfortable on bad roads and as easy to service as any car in the country. Japanese imports come as the 2.0 petrol with the Direct Shift-CVT, often in Adventure trim with four-wheel drive, or as the 2.5 hybrid. The 2.5 petrol with an eight-speed automatic that you’ll read about in US reviews isn’t the version most Kenyan imports have.

It misses the top spot only because the Prado is tougher on rough roads and holds its value better. On running costs, parts and day-to-day reliability, the RAV4 is the stronger choice for most families, and the Toyota RAV4 price in Kenya, from about KSh 4.2 million to 5.5 million, buys a lot of car.

Choose the hybrid if you sit in traffic a lot and the 2.0 petrol if you want the simplest car. Check the auction sheet or history for accident repairs, which matter more on a popular model than any mechanical fault.


Two-door 4x4s ranked
Further Reading
Two-Door 4x4s Worth Owning, Ranked From Sensible to Unhinged
Short-wheelbase 4x4s for people who actually leave the tarmac, from the sensible to the mad.

1. Toyota Land Cruiser Prado (J150)

White Toyota Land Cruiser Prado 150 2.8 VX (GDJ150)
Photo: Ethan Llamas, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Years to buy2019 to 2023
Engine to pick2.8 1GD diesel; 2.7 petrol for town use
Price in Kenya$50,000 to $69,300 (KSh 6.5M to 9M)
Biggest riskPrice, and clocked or rebuilt imports

The Prado 150 is the default answer for a reason. It has a proper ladder frame, low-range four-wheel drive, parts in every town and a resale value that barely moves. Japanese imports come with the 2.8 1GD diesel or the 2.7 petrol, and by 2019 Toyota had already fixed the diesel’s early particulate-filter troubles and fitted a manual regeneration switch.

It takes the top spot because nothing else here combines toughness, parts support and resale so completely. A Prado that’s been looked after will outlast most of the cars above it, and when you sell it, you’ll get a bigger share of your money back. It isn’t flawless, though, and the Prado 150’s weak spots, year by year are worth knowing before you buy.

The risk is the purchase, not the car. High demand makes Prados a target for wound-back odometers and hidden accident repairs, so verify the auction sheet and the logbook, and don’t let the badge rush you.


Honourable Mention: Land Cruiser 200 and 300

The full-size Land Cruiser is tougher still, but it’s left off the ranking on price. The 200 Series ended in 2021, so only its final years can still be imported, and the 300 Series costs far more than anything above. If budget isn’t the limit, it’s the one SUV that beats the Prado on rough roads.

Fuel and Running Costs in Kenya

Purchase price is only part of the bill. Fuel, parts and the time a car spends off the road decide what it really costs you, and the gap between the top and bottom of this list widens every year you own the car.

Diesel or Petrol?

Modern diesels like the Prado and Fortuner’s 1GD or the CX-5’s 2.2 are economical on long runs, but their particulate filters need regular highway driving to burn off soot. If most of your driving is short trips in town, a petrol or a hybrid will cost less over time, even if it uses a little more fuel on paper. Hybrids such as the RAV4 and Harrier are the most efficient choice in heavy traffic.

Looking After a CVT

Four of these SUVs use a belt or chain CVT in at least some versions: the X-Trail, Forester, RAV4 2.0 and Harrier 2.0. Stop-start traffic and steep roads count as severe use by every maker’s definition, so change the CVT fluid on the severe schedule, always with the maker’s own fluid.

Buying One Without Getting Burned

Whichever SUV you choose, the car matters less than the deal. Check that any import was first registered in 2019 or later and is right-hand drive, as KEBS requires under the eight-year rule, verify the auction sheet and logbook, and never pay a deposit on a car with open faults. The full checklist, including the dealer tricks and deposit traps Kenyan buyers run into, is worth ten minutes before you visit a yard.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which SUV is the most reliable to buy in Kenya?

For most buyers, the Toyota Land Cruiser Prado 150 and the Toyota RAV4 are the safest choices. Both have strong reliability records, parts in every town and good resale value. The Harrier and Fortuner come next. European SUVs such as the Evoque and GLC cost far more to keep running here.

What is the Toyota Harrier price in Kenya?

As of November 2026, a 2020 or newer fourth-generation Harrier typically costs about KSh 4.5 million to 6.5 million (roughly 34,600 to 50,000 US dollars). A 2019 third-generation car is cheaper, at around KSh 3.4 million to 4.2 million. Hybrids and higher grades sit at the top of the range.

What is the Subaru Forester price in Kenya?

A 2019 or 2020 SK-generation Forester typically costs around KSh 3.3 million to 4.2 million (about 25,400 to 32,300 US dollars) as of November 2026. Later cars and e-Boxer versions can cost more. Budget for a Subaru specialist and correct CVT fluid.

What is the Mazda CX-5 price in Kenya?

A 2019 or 2020 CX-5 typically sells for about KSh 3.1 million to 3.5 million (around 23,900 to 26,900 US dollars) as of November 2026. The petrol versions are the better buy for town driving; the 2.2 diesel suits owners who do regular long trips.

What is a good cheap SUV in Kenya?

The Nissan X-Trail and the Mazda CX-5 petrol are the cheapest SUVs on this list, from about KSh 2.8 million for a 2019 X-Trail and KSh 3.1 million for a 2019 CX-5. The CX-5 is the safer buy because it uses a conventional automatic, while the X-Trail’s CVT needs a careful check and service records.

The Bottom Line

If you can afford it, the Prado is the safest SUV to own in Kenya, and the RAV4 is the smartest buy for most families. The Harrier and Fortuner are close behind for different reasons. Go further down the list only with your eyes open: the CX-5 and Forester reward careful owners, the X-Trail’s low price hides a gearbox risk, and the European pair cost far more to keep than to buy.

Import from Japan, the clean way
Want a car from Japan without the dealer games?

MotorQuips is taking its first import enquiries. Tell me what you need, and I’ll shortlist cars in Japan and send you the auction sheet, inspection photos and the full CIF price before you pay anything.

  • Auction sheet checked for grade, mileage and damage marks
  • Right-hand drive and the 8-year rule checked before you commit
  • You pay the exporter directly, on an invoice in your own name
  • Introduction to a licensed clearing agent for KRA clearance

Sourcing fee: 3% of the CIF price (minimum KSh 50,000), paid only once you approve a specific car. Duty, clearing costs and shipping insurance are separate.

Tell me what you’re looking for
Opens WhatsApp. No deposit, and nothing to pay until you’ve seen the paperwork.